Senior Tour Auto Racers

 

 

A MASSACHUSETTS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

 

THE STARS AND CARS  OF YESTERYEAR

OUR SERVICES

    • ON TRACK ACTIVITIES                

    • STILL SHOWS

    • MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS

    • BENEFIT SHOWS

    • AWARDS BANQUET

    • TOY DRIVE FOR NEEDY CHILDREN

    • DONATIONS TO YOUTH EDUCATION

    • DONATIONS TO VARIOUS CHARITIES


ANNUAL SEMINAR FEBRUARY 5TH 2022
Annual seminar for safety and set-up will be Skip's Garage, 408 Mammoth Road, 
Londonderry, NH at 10:00am.
Bob Donahue will be on hand to answer any questions.
STAR Banquet November 6th
Congratulations to Our Point Champions 
Dennis Desautels, Art Merchant, Mike Rucci, Curt Snow, Skip Stearns
Second Place
Thomas Trempe, Gary Moore, James Allen
Third Place
Bob Guyon, Charlie Lima, Bill Butler (accepting Ella), Alan Zemla, 
James Allen
Fourth Place
Bob Keefner and Bob Harless (accepting Kevin)
Fifth Place
Jim Torok and Scott Tucker (accepting Bob)
Sixth Points
Rick MacDowell (accepting Bob) and Joseph Henderson
Seventh Points
Skip Swiantek and Gregg Massini, Joseph Keefner (accepting Bob)
Eighth Points
Richard Eastman
Ninth Points
Bob Donahue (accepting Thomas) and Joe Gause
Heat Awards
Gary Moore, Jim Torok, Mike Rucci, Thomas Trempe, Alan Zemla, Joe Henderson, Joe Gause
Tammy Lima Barboza, Charlie Lima, Bob Harless, Bob Guyon, Bill Butler, James Allen
2021 Rookie of the Year- Dennis Desautels
2021 Most Improved Driver- Gary Moore
Mary Lima Memorial Award for 2021 Goes to Skip Stearns
50/50 Ladies - Christine Zemla and Lisa Trempe
STAR Photographer- Matthew Lima Barboza
Results Thompson Speedway from 10/8/21
Sportsmen Heat winner at Thompson Speedway is Mike Rucci in the 00
Modified Heat winner at Thompson Speedway goes to Wade Gagner 
in the 12
Sportsmen Division Feature winner goes to Joe Gause in the 1NH
Second place in the Sportsmen Division goes to 76M of Rick MacDowell
Third place in the Sportsmen Division goes to the 76 of Joseph Keefner
The Modified winner goes to Skip Swiantek in the Flying  70
Second place in the Modified Feature goes to Gary Moore in the 7X
Third place in the Modified Feature goes to Thomas Trempe in the 7X
Seekonk Speedway September 18th
Mary Lima Memorial Race

STAR dedicated their racing to honor the life of Mary Lima at Seekonk Speedway.
Racing started with a three wide salute with white flags waving from each STAR car
for Mary's last lap at her home track.

The night start off with Tammy Lima Barboza winning the Sportsmen 
Heat at the Mary Lima Seekonk Speedway Memorial Race.
James Allen wins the Modified Heat in the Memorial Race 
for Mary Lima at Seekonk Speedway
Charlie Lima wins the Sportsmen Feature for the Memorial 
Mary Lima Race at Seekonk Speedway in the 2x coupe.
Second place in the Sportsmen Feature goes to Mike Rucci in the 00
Third place goes to Bob Guyon in the 38 for the Sportsmen Division
Darryl Dutch wins the Modified Feature for the Mary Lima 
Memorial Race at Seekonk Speedway
Second place goes to Alan Zelma in the 43 in the Modified Feature.
Third place goes to Thomas Trempe in the 7x to wrap up the 
night for the Mary Lima Memorial Racing.
Results of Monadnock Speedway 9/11/21
Congratulations to Bill Butler for winning the Sportsmen Heat
Congratulations to Gary Moore for winning the Modified Heat
Congratulations to Bob Harless for winning the Sportsmen Feature
Second place in the Sportsmen Feature goes to Mike Rucci
Third place in the Sportsmen Feature goes to Charlie Lima
Congratulations to Bob Donahue for winning the Modified Feature
Second place in the Modified Feature goes to Richard Trempe
Third place in the Modified Feature goes to Thomas Trempe
Results from New London-Waterford  Speedbowl on 8/28/21
Congratulations to Jim Torok in the #04 from Norwalk, CT for winning
the Sportsmen Heat at New London Waterford Speedbowl.
Congratulations to Darryl Dutch in the #6 from Greenville, RI for winning the
Modified Heat at New London Waterford Speedbowl.
Congratulations to Bob Guyon in the #38, a 1936 Chevy Coupe,
from Manchester, ME for winning the STAR Sportsmen Feature at
New London Waterford Speedbowl.
Second Place goes to Charlie Lima in the 2x from New Bedford, MA
Third Place goes to Thomas Maciag in the 19 from Berlin, CT
Congratulations to Art Merchant in the #64, 1936 Chevy Coupe,
from Rutland, MA for winning the STAR Modified Feature
at New London Waterford Speedbowl.
Second goes to Gary Moore in the 7x from Manchester, NH.
Third goes to Skip Swiantek in the 70 from Higganum, CT.
Results from Lee USA Speedway 8/20/21
Sportsmen Heat winner goes to Bob Guyon in the 38, a 1936 Chevy Coupe.
Modified Heat winner goes to Joe Henderson in the 10, a 1939 Chevy Coupe.
Congratulations to Dennis Desautels in the 2* from Palmer, MA for
 winning the Sportsmen Feature
Second Place goes to Mike Rucci in the 00 from Warren, MA
Third Place goes to Thomas Maciag in the 19 from Berlin, CT
Congratulations to Glen Billings in the 12 from Gonic, NH 
for winning the Modified Feature.
Second Place goes to Scott Tucker in the 79 from Winthrop, ME.
Third Place goes to Thomas Trempe in the 7x from Jaffrey, NH
Kids Rides at Lee USA Speedway
Big or small, we gave rides to all!
RESULTS FROM CLAREMONT SPEEDWAY 8/7/21
Bob Harless from Fishkill, NY took Sportsmen Heat Win
Glen Billings from Gonic, NH took Modified Heat Win
John Jalbert from Ma in the #15 RI took down the Sportsmen Feature Win
Skip Stearns from NH in the 7x took down 2nd place
Charlie Lima from Ma in the 2x took down 3rd place
James Allen from Ma in the 44 took down the Modified Feature Win
Bob Donahue from NH in the 99NH took down 2nd place
Arthur Hannaford from Me in the 71ME took down 3rd place
Results of White Mountain Motorsports Park
 7/24/21

Congratulations to Mike Rucci in the 00 a 1965 Chevy Corvair
for winning the Sportsmen Heat
Congratulations to Douglas Pickard in the 61 ME a 1979 Ford Pinto
for winning the Modified Heat
Congratulations to Les Brown in the 91 from Parsonfield, ME in a
1937 Chevy Coupe
for winning the Sportsmen Feature
Second Place goes to Charlie Lima in the 2x from New Bedford, MA
Third Place goes to Skip Stearns in the 1NH from Londonderry, NH
Congratulations to Thomas Trempe in the 7x a 1967 Ford Mustang for winning
the Modified Feature from Jaffrey, NH
Second place goes to Gary Moore in the 7x from Manchester, NH
Third place goes to James Allen in the 44 from Westminster, MA
STAR ANNUAL COOK-OUT
We had our annual picnic at White Mountain Motorsports Part on July 24th.  Thank you everyone that joined us. It was a great time by all!
RESULTS FROM STAR SPEEDWAY 6/19/21
Congratulations to Johm Jalbert from garner, MA in #15
 for Sportsman Division Heat
Congratulations to Gregg Massini from Sheffield, MA in the #19
 for his win in the Modified Division
Congratulations to Bob Keefner on his win at Star Speedway in the #827
 in the Sportsman Division from Nassau, NY
Second Place goes to Bob Guyon in the #38 from Manchester, ME
Third Place goes to Richard Eastman in the #0 from Merrimac. MA
Congratuations to Arthur Hannaford on his in at Star Speedway in the
 #71 in the Modifies Division from Limerick, ME
Second Place goes to Scott Tucker in the #79 from Winthrop, ME
Third Place goes to Gary Moore in the #7x from Manchester, NH
RESULTS FROM WISCASSET SPEEDWAY 6/12/21
Heat Winner in the Sportsman Division goes to Joe Gause in the 1 NH 
Heat Winner in the Modified Division goes to Alan Zemla in the 43.
Mike Rucci wins the Sportsman Division Feature at Wiscasset Speedway 
in the #00 from Warren MA
Second place goes to Bob Guyon in the 38 from Manchester, ME
Third place goes to Dennis Desautels from Palmer, MA in the 2*
Curt Snow wins the Modified Division Feature at Wiscasset Speedway 
in the #110 from West Warren MA
Second place goes to Thomas Trempe in the 7x from Jaffrey, NH
Third place goes to Dewight Pickard from Lisbon Falls, ME in the 16me
RESULTS FROM LEE USA SPEEDWAY 6/4/21


Charlie Lima from MA took down Sportsman Heat Win
Thomas Trempe from NH took down the Modified Heat Win

Sportsman Winner Gary Moore from NH in the 7x Chevy Coupe



Second Place goes to Joe Henderson from MA in the 10 Chevy Coupe



Third Place goes to Charlie Lima from MA in the 2X Chevy Coupe


Alan Zemla from ME in the 43 took down the Modified Feature Win
Curt Snow from Ma in the 110 took down 2nd Place
James Allan from Ma in the 44 took down 3rd Place
Robert "Bobby" Turner
August 7, 1947-March 6, 2021
STAR 2021 General Meeting and 2020 Awards
STAR'S 22nd ANNUAL AWARDS

On April 3rd the Senior Tour Auto Racers closed their 2020 racing season with 

their annual awards and started their 2021 season with their general meeting.  This is STAR'S

22nd season and it was great to see so many of members coming together to start the new

 season.  

The meeting was held at Backyard Brewery, Manchester, NH.  Over 40 awards were 

presented to the Star Members for their dedication and true support of this great club.   

It has been an difficult season for the Star Organization with unbelievable car counts

 every weekend.   

STAR opened up its general meeting with the election of the Officers and Board of Directors. 


President                  Charlie Lima

Vice-President           Skip Stearns

Secretary/Treasurer   Tammy Lima Barboza

Board of Directors

James Allen

Gary Moore

Scott Poirier

Alan Zemla


DASH FOR CASH WINNERS


                      FIRST PLACE $500.00        Robert Maguire from Warwick RI

                      SECOND PLACE $200.00    David Moulthrop from Great Barrington, MA

                      THIRD PLACE $100.00       Ty Hayes from Ft Myers, FL


CONGRATATION TO OUR 2020 FIRST PLACE WINNERS

                                    1NH-SKIP STEARNS

                                    7X- THOMAS TREMPE

                                    44- JAMES ALLEN

                                    7X- GARY MOORE

                                    64- ARTHUR MERCHANT

                                    110 CURT SNOW

2020 SECOND PLACE WINNERS
38- BOB GUYON
91- LES BROWN, 43- ALAN ZEMLA- ACCEPTING BOTH
19- GREGG MASSINI, 76 - RICK MACDOWELL, 76- JOSEPH KEEFNEER, 827- BOB KEEFNEER- ACCEPTING AWARDS DAVID MOULTHROP
2020 THIRD PLACE WINNERS
2X- CHARLIE LIMA
00- MIKE RUCCI
2020 FOURTH PLACE WINNERS
68/79- SCOTT TUCKER -ACCEPTING BOB GUYON
4- BILL BUTLER
31- JEFFREY NASUTA, 99 BOB DONAHUE-ACCEPTING BOTH
99X- RICHARD TREMPE
0- RICHARD EASTMAN
2020 FIFTH PLACE WINNERS
34A- JOHN JAIBERT
8- BOB HARLESS- ACCEPTING KEVIN MCCARTHY
2020 SIXTH PLACE WINNERS
16- DEWIGHT PICKARD, 61-DOUG PICKARD- ACCEPTING ALAN ZEMLA
71- ARTHUR HANNAFORD- ACCEPTING BOB GUYON
41- DANIEL LAVOIE- ACCEPTING BOB DONAHUE
69B- ROBERT SEWARD SR- ACCEPTING DAVID MOULTHROP
11- STEVEN BOURT
04- JAMES TOROK- ACCEPTING SKIP STEARNS
2020 HEAT WINNERS
SCOTT TUCKER-LEE USA SPEEDWAY- MODIFIED HEAT- ACCEPTING BOB GUYON
GARY MOORE- WHITE MOUNTAINS MOTOR AND THOMPSON-SPORTSMAN HEAT
RICHARD EASTMAN-LEE USA SPEEDWAY-SPORTSMAN HEAT
THOMAS TREMPE- MONADNOCK SPEEDWAY-MODIFIED HEAT
BOB DOHAHUE- CLAREMONT SPEEDWAY-MODIFIED HEAT, DANIEL LAVOIE- LEE USA- MODIFIED                                 HEAT, THOMAS MACIAG-LEE USA- SPORTMANS HEAT, BOB DOHAHUE 
                         ACCEPTING ALL THREE
ART MERCHANT- THOMPSON SPEEDWAY- MODIFIED HEAT
RICK MACDOWELL-CLAREMONT-SPORTSMAN HEAT, GREGG MASSINI-STAR SPEEDWAY-
                         MODIFIED HEAT-ACCEPTING DAVID MOULTHROP
MIKE RUCCI- STAR SPEEDWAY- SPORTSMAN HEAT
JAMES ALLEN- WHITE MOUNTAIN MOTORSPORT- MODIFIED HEAT
JAMES TOROK- MONADNOCK SPEEDWAY- SPORTMANS HEAT-ACCEPTING SKIP STEARNS

MARY I LIMA
January 08, 2021
We are at a loss of our Race Director Mary Lima.
January 15, 1946- January 8, 2021.
God Speed.