Senior Tour Auto Racers

 

 

A MASSACHUSETTS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

 

THE STARS AND CARS  OF YESTERYEAR

OUR SERVICES

    • ON TRACK ACTIVITIES                

    • STILL SHOWS

    • MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS

    • BENEFIT SHOWS

    • AWARDS BANQUET

    • TOY DRIVE FOR NEEDY CHILDREN

    • DONATIONS TO YOUTH EDUCATION

    • DONATIONS TO VARIOUS CHARITIES


Results Lee USA Speedway 8/12/22
Sportsman Heat Winning at Lee USA Speedway  
Mike Rucci in the 99NH
Modified Heat  Winning at Lee USA Speedway
Joe Henderson in the 10
Sportsman Feature Winner at Lee USA Speedway
Dennis Desautels in the 2*, a 1939 Chevy Coupe from Palmer, MA
Second Place goes to Charlie Lima in the 2x
Third Place goes to Joe Gause in the 1 NH
            Modified Feature Winner at Lee USA Speedway
              Thomas Trempe in the 7X, a 1967 Mustang from Jaffrey, NH
Second Place in the Modified Division is Alan Zemla in the 43
Third Place in the Modified Division is Scott Tucker in the 79
Results Star Speedway on 8/13/22
                Sportsman Feature Winner at Star Speedway
John Jalbert in the 06
                  Modified Heat Winning at Star Speedway
Scott Tucker in the 79
Sportsman Winner at Star Speedway
Mike Rucci in the 99 NH, a 1940 Buick Coupe from Warren, MA
Second Place to Skip Stearns in the 1 NH
Third Place to Dennis Desautels in the 2*
Modified Feature Winner at Star Speedway
Joe Henderson in the 10, 1939 Chevy Coupe from Templeton, MA
Second Place in the Modified goes to Greg Massini in the 19
Third Place goes to Alan Zemla in the 43
Bobby Turner Night with Senior Tour Auto Racers
We at STAR celebrated the life our friend Bobby Turner at Claremont Speedway.  
RESULTS of CLAREMONT SPEEDWAY 8/5/22
Sportsman Heat Winner
Charlie Lima, President of STAR, in the 2x from New Bedford, MA
Modified Heat Winner
Thomas Trempe in the 7x from Jaffrey, NH
Congratulations to our Claremont Sportsman Winner Bill Butler in the 4, a 1938 Chevy Coupe, from Pepperell, MA
In Second Place in the Sportsman Division at Claremont Speedway was Bob Guyon in the 38 and Third Place to Joe Gause in the 1 NH Nova.
Congratulations to our Claremont Modified Winner Arthur Hannaford in the 71, a 1979 Chevy Malibu, from Limerick, ME
Second Place in the Modified Division goes to Jocelyn Laliberte' from Quebec, Canada.
Third Place in the Modified Division goes to Scott Tucker from Winthrop, ME
 Results of Wiscasset Speedway on June 25th
Wiscasset Speedway Sportsman Heat Winner
Joe Gause in the 1NH
                Wiscasset Speedway Modified Heat Winner
Curt Snow in #110
Sportsman Feature Winners Wiscasset Speedway
Winner in First Place Bob Guyon in the #38 from Maine
Second Place Skip Stearns in the 1NH from NH
Third Place to Dennis Desautels in the 2* from MA
             Modified Feature Winners Wiscasset Speedway
Winner and First Place Scott Tucker in the #79 from Maine
Second Place to Douglas Pickard in the #61me from Maine
Third Place to Alan Zemla in the #43 from Maine
STAR supports JDV Productions
Stearns and Lima Racing TEAM supported the first NASCAR Whelen Modifies Race at Lee USA Speedway since 1990's.  Several STAR members stopped by and others showed interest in
following the club.  Thank you to Gary and Skip for bring out their cars.
New England Racers Reunion at Northeast Motorsports Museum
Members from STAR gathered to be a part of the New England Racers Reunion at 
Northeast Motorsports Museum in London , NH on April 16th.  We honored Mary Lima
with a plaque that was donated to the museum.  Mary was one of the founding 
members of STAR and had many hats in STAR to make it what it is today.
ANNUAL SEMINAR FEBRUARY 5TH 2022
Thank you to Joe Henderson for the use of his car, #10 Coupe. Also to Bob Donahue 
and Scott Poirier or putting on a very informal seminar for new and returning 
members. And always a special thank you to Skip's Stearns for his hosting this event
 at his garage and providing lunch.
STAR Banquet November 6th
Congratulations to Our Point Champions 
Dennis Desautels, Art Merchant, Mike Rucci, Curt Snow, Skip Stearns
Second Place
Thomas Trempe, Gary Moore, James Allen
Third Place
Bob Guyon, Charlie Lima, Bill Butler (accepting Ella), Alan Zemla, 
James Allen
Fourth Place
Bob Keefner and Bob Harless (accepting Kevin)
Fifth Place
Jim Torok and Scott Tucker (accepting Bob)
Sixth Points
Rick MacDowell (accepting Bob) and Joseph Henderson
Seventh Points
Skip Swiantek and Gregg Massini, Joseph Keefner (accepting Bob)
Eighth Points
Richard Eastman
Ninth Points
Bob Donahue (accepting Thomas) and Joe Gause
Heat Awards
Gary Moore, Jim Torok, Mike Rucci, Thomas Trempe, Alan Zemla, Joe Henderson, Joe Gause
Tammy Lima Barboza, Charlie Lima, Bob Harless, Bob Guyon, Bill Butler, James Allen
2021 Rookie of the Year- Dennis Desautels
2021 Most Improved Driver- Gary Moore
Mary Lima Memorial Award for 2021 Goes to Skip Stearns
50/50 Ladies - Christine Zemla and Lisa Trempe
STAR Photographer- Matthew Lima Barboza
Coming Soon Thompson Speedway from 10/7/22
Seekonk Speedway September 18th
Mary Lima Memorial Race

STAR dedicated their racing to honor the life of Mary Lima at Seekonk Speedway.
Racing started with a three wide salute with white flags waving from each STAR car
for Mary's last lap at her home track.

Coming Soon Monadnock Speedway 9/3/22
Coming Soon New London-Waterford  Speedbowl on 8/27/22
MARY I LIMA
January 08, 2021
This website was created and designed 
by our Founding Member & Race Director Mary Lima.
January 15, 1946- January 8, 2021.
God Speed.