Senior Tour Auto Racers

 

 

A MASSACHUSETTS NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION

 

STARS AND CARS  OF YESTERYEAR

OUR SERVICES

    • ON TRACK ACTIVITIES                

    • STILL SHOWS

    • MONTHLY NEWSLETTERS

    • BENEFIT SHOWS

    • AWARDS BANQUET

    • TOY DRIVE FOR NEEDY CHILDREN

    • DONATIONS TO YOUTH EDUCATION

    • DONATIONS TO VARIOUS CHARITIES





     MEMBERSHIPS ARE DUE FOR 2024


Safety Seminar
Our annual safety seminar will be Saturday, March 9th at 
Skip's Garage, Mammoth Road, Londonderry, NH.  
We will discuss ball joints, tie rods, and bump steer.  
 Seminar starts at 10:00.
2023 Point Champions
Charlie Lima, Gary Moore, Joe Henderson, Dennis Desautels, Skip Stearns
                                              (No Photo Joe Gause)


50/50 Recognition Award
  Lisa Desautels


    
2023 Most Improved Driver
             Dennis Desautels


       2023 Rookie of the Year
            Ken Archambault Jr.


2023 STAR Sportsmanship Award
Joe Gause 
accepting Susan 
2023 Heat Awards
Skip Swiantek, Skip Stearns, Charlie Lima, Ken Archambault Jr.
James Torok, Greg Gilbert, Dennis Desautels, Joe Henderson, Alan Zemla, James Allen, Gary Moore
STAR Second Place Point Winners
James Allen, Bob Guyon, Ken Archambault Jr.
2023
Points Awards Third- Eighth 
Results of Championship Night 
October 14, 2023
Heat Winner at Claremont Speedway
Modified Division #44 of James Allen
Sportsmen Division Ken Archambault
Sportsmen Feature Winners
Winner Charlie Lima in the 2x
Second Joe Gause in the 1NH
Third Bob Guyon in the 38
Modified Feature Winners
Winner Arthur Merchant
Second Joe Henderson
Third Gary Moore
World Series Winners for STAR on 10/6/23
Curt Snow for the Modified Division
Greg Gilbert for the Sportsmen Division
We honor our friend and member Danny Ferland
1947-2023

RESULTS OF CLAREMONT SPEEDWAY 9/22/23 
HEAT WINNERS CLAREMONT SPEEDWAY
SPORTSMEN DIVISION GREG GILBERT IN 71X
MODIFIED DIVISION DENNIS DESAUTELS IN 2*
Sportsmen Division
Winner Rick MacDowell in the 76M
Second Place Joe Gause in the 1NH
Third Place Charlie Lima in the 2x
Modified Division
Winner Joe Henderson in the 10
Second Place Jocelyn Lalibert'e in the 61qc
Third Place Alan Zemla in the 43
Results at Monadnock Speedway 9/2/23
Heat Winners at Monadnock Speedway
  Sportsmen- 76M Rick MacDowell
Modified- 70 Skip Swiantek
Features  Winners
Sportsmen Winners #23CT, #02 Second, #1NH Pinto Third
Modified Winner #2*, #64 Second, #10 Third
Results from Hudson Speedway
Heat Winner at Hudson Speedway
Skip Stearns in the 1NH Pinto-Sportsmen
Curt Snow in the 110- Modified
Sportsmen Winners
Winner #00, 1NH Nova-Second, #2x Third
Modified Winners
Winner #7x, Second #43, Third #44
Results from August 12 & 13 at Wiscasset Speedway

Heat Winners at Wiscasset Speedway
Charlie Lima in the 2x for the Sportsmen Division
Joe Henderson in the 10 for the Modified Division
Sportsmen Division Winner
Feature Winner Scott Clemence in the #9
Second Place Bob Guyon in the #38
Third Place Skip Stearns in the #1NH
Modified Division Winners
Feature Winner Doug Pickard in the 61 ME
Second Place Scott Tucker in the  79
Third Place Gary Moore in the 7x
Day Two Wiscasset Speedway 
Sportsmen Division
Feature Winner Bob Guyon in the 38
Second Place Skip Stearns in the 1 NH
Third Place Ken Archambault
Day Two Modified Division
Feature Winner Alan Zemla in the 43
Second Place Scott Tucker in the 79
Third Place Dennis Desautels in the 2*
Results from Seekonk Speedway on 7/15/23

STAR Drivers and Members get well wishes, pep talks, and even a little help getting ready
from Ken Schrader at Seekonk Speedway
Heat Winners at Seekonk Speedway
Sportsmen Jim Torok in the #04 & Modified Gary Moore in the #7x
Sportsmen Winner At Seekonk Speedway
Winner- Greg Gilbert in 71X
Second Place Joe Gause in the 7x
Third Place Bob Guyon in the 38
Modified Winner at Seekonk Speedway
Winner James Allen
Second Place Joe Henderson in #10 
Third Alan Zemla in #43
Results Star Speedway on 7/8/23
Heat Winners at Star Speedway
Sportsman- John Jalbert & Modified Doug Pickard
Top Three Podium Sportsmen Winners
Winner- Skip Stearns, Second John Mulcahy, Third Bob Guyon
                Top Three Podium Modifies Winners
Winner- Alan Zemla, Second- Gary Moore, Third- Joe Henderson
 Lee USA Speedway 6/23/23

Heat Winners
Sportsmen- Joe Gause in the 1NH Nova 
Modified - Alan Zemla in the 43 Coupe
Sportsman Division

Winner- Charlie Lima in the 2x
2nd - Bob Guyon in the 38
3rd- John Jalbert in the 06
Modified Division
Winner- Jocelyn Laliberte in the 61qc
2nd - Joe Henerson in 10
3rd- Curt Snow in the 110
New England Racers Reunion at New England Racing Museum
Great start to the 2023 season. 
 Thank you to all that attended 
the New England Racing Museum on May 6th.
Winners at The New England Racing Museum 
John Mulcahy with his #68 and William Davis with his #40
win two of the seven awards at
the New England Racing Museum on May 6, 2023.
2023 Safety Seminar
On March 5th, we had our 2023 Safety Seminar.  Many people attended with many questions answered.  Thank you to Bob Donahue & Scott Poirier for teaching the seminar and Skip for letting use his garage, car, and feeding us.
2022 CHAMPIONS
1NH Skip Stearns
38 Bob Guyon
2x/10 Charlie Lima
Keeping History Alive at Waterford
Then and Now
Celebration of Bobby Turner's Life at Claremont Speedway.
August 2022
Seekonk Speedway September 18th, 2021
Mary Lima Memorial Race

STAR dedicated their racing to honor the life of Mary Lima at Seekonk Speedway.
Racing started with a three wide salute with white flags waving from each STAR car
for Mary's last lap at her home track.

MARY I LIMA
January 08, 2021
This website was created and designed 
by our Founding Member & Race Director Mary Lima.
January 15, 1946- January 8, 2021.
God Speed.